Category: the 70s

Linda Ronstadt, 1971, with her then-backup gui…

Linda Ronstadt, 1971, with her then-backup guitarist Glenn Frey, from The History of The Eagles

Later in 1971, Frey and the rest Linda’s backup band (Don Henley, Bernie Leadon, and Randy Meisner) left to form the Eagles.

Robert Plant, Led Zeppelin

Robert Plant, Led Zeppelin

(btw, I don’t know anything about this, other than that he looks like he’s in one of Elvis’s martial arts poses. Anyone got anything on this?)

Linda Ronstadt IN BRACES arrives at Tucson Int…

Linda Ronstadt IN BRACES arrives at Tucson International Airport for a benefit at the Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum, September 16, 1976, by Gary Gaynor.

(And yes, Linda got braces when she was 30, which is about when her “teenage” acne started clearing up. Yeah, “it gets better”, but it might take a long damn time. Go easy on yourself in the meantime, friends.)

John Lennon, backstage on Top of the Pops, Feb…

John Lennon, backstage on Top of the Pops, February 11, 1970, by Ron Howard

Jim Morrison, The Doors, cover of Phonograph R…

Jim Morrison, The Doors, cover of Phonograph Record Magazine, August 1971, after his passing on July 3. 

Robert Plant, the god every bit as golden in b…

Robert Plant, the god every bit as golden in black and white.

Joni Mitchell, with Bob Dylan’s Rolling Thunde…

Joni Mitchell, with Bob Dylan’s Rolling Thunder Revue, 1975, by Ken Regan. Gotta love those bathroom acoustics!

Debbie Harry, plenty punk in pink, NYC 1976, b…

Debbie Harry, plenty punk in pink, NYC 1976, by David Tan/Getty. (Nigel Harrison in background, plenty punk in polka dots)

The Doors, “Love Her Madly” single, from the a…

The Doors, “Love Her Madly” single, from the album LA Woman. Seen here: the Swedish sleeve, March, 1971. Check the name of the b-side!

Freddie Mercury, 1974, by Joseph Stevens

Freddie Mercury, 1974, by Joseph Stevens